Past winners

Design Day

2021 Fall

Loyalty Reward Program 1

  • A5 - Unified points system : Andrew Hill, Chadi Hasbani, Jonathan Charette, Kevin Wallacce Lavigne, Roman Rovishen

Loyalty Reward Program 2

  • A3 : Alejandro Arreaga-Gonzalez, Alyce Sabrina, Van Staveren, Amy Barnhill, Jiachen Hu, Yendra Yogarajan

Hot Car Emergency 1

  • B14 - Save the backseat : Defne Oguz, German Soublette Figuera, William James Hickey

Hot Car Emergency 2

  • B12 - Douze : Ez Aziz, Louis Marleau, Ramit Iqbal, Omar Tijari, Hindy Tidjany

Stadium Fan Experience 1

  • G3 - TheDash : Claire Mariann Malleau, Hanna Samiei, Laura Karlin, Ohm Rana, Sami Lowe

Stadium Fan Experience 2

  • G8 : Daniel Jean Chamoun, Jessica Paige Young Spice, Mark Vincent Joseph Uchanski, Owen Palmer, Samuel Findling

Open

  • Studio Lunasii : Glen Jianing Wang

Photo1

  • FA6 : Robin Bernstein, Maxime Breault, Andrea Chreim, Moustapha Ndiaye, Sebastien Quesnel

Photo 2

  • FA10 : Francis Pazur, Louis-Charles Lacasse, Neil Tucker, Sebastien Racine, Xavier Perrault, Ramata Bah

Bearing identification

  • FD11 - Les 5 Généraux : Anthony Létourneau, Antoine Deslauriers, Gabriel Makinde, Kenza Kamel, Nyckolas Gagné

Accessibility 1

  • A9 - FOTL : Ana Acevedo, Ally Alvarado, Isaac Jeaurond, Pranav Namuduri, Ammar Shakir

Accessibility 2

  • A5 : Rawan Al Sayed, Yasser Al Zalak, Arash Brar, Samih Salah Karroum, Jerry Soong, Haris Ahmad Vohra

Accessibility 3

  • A18 - Grid Gate : Kyle Dulce, Patrick Athanasius Meechan, Azan Mubashar, Muiz Akinola Mustafa, Lauren Poole

Accessibility 4

FA13 - Memoria : Alison Emilien, Lina Raji, Persévérance Bakwa, Sergio Villasenor Cruz, Haifa Besrour

Accessibility 5

  • FA20 - JoyScroll : Ayman Ben Naceur, Marouane Bouzzit, Roberto Callarotti Gioia, Mohammed Lakhal, Lina Oubia, Mikaël Savard

2021 Summer Showcase

Accessible Design

  • Z6 - Revamped Inc. : Runqiu Li, Zeina Maan, Oren Ngullie, Serban Popovici

2021 Winter

Accessible Design 1

  • D3 - MENG : Emelda Aitafo, Nathan James Lee, Michal Ridner, Gurinderpal Singh

Accessible Design 2

  • C31 - CameraCoverCo : Amanda Beraldo Brandao De Souza, Jeremy Ray Leung, Cam McGregor, Liam Reynolds, Isabella Rudolf-Ferreira, Anh Quan Tran

Accessible Design 3

  • FB1.1 - Lime d'Or : Leah Ibrahim, Angéline Julie Lafleur, Emilia Lakoma-Lagueux, Charles-Antoine Roy, Mahamadou Hanour Sangare

Open Category

  • ENTRi Smarter Lights : Tayyab Ali, Jonathan Prance, Romesh Fernando, Aunik Dutt-Choudhury

Waste Management 1

  • C3 - RecyClic : James Gray, Patrick Athanasius Meechan, Franck Pradel Tchombe, Gabrielle Vincent, Chelsea Sikubwabo, Moyin Wright

Waste Management 2

  • C14 - APPCYCLE : Nawaf Abdalah, Bashe Ahmed, Christian Padrones, Habil Warsame, George El- Sabbagh

COVID Autonomous services 1

  • D13 - Oscar Black : Rafael Aragon, Lucas Calvin, Alessandro Furlano, Sukhshant Singh Litt, Nathaniel Sarvajan Veluppillai

COVID Autonomous services 2

  • D6 - Diamond Hands : Connor Harper, Jason Matthew Clapiz, Karsten Lowe, Leo Tan, Ximing Du

Modular Heated Sidewalks 1

  • F12 - Wolf Fifth : Sacha Kayijuka, Mohammed Saleh Al Howaid, Yasin Topcuoglu, Emily Alanna Cvejic, Myke Selivanov

Modular Heated Sidewalks 2

  • F7 - Lucky7s : Amir Tleuzhanov, Juan Diego Torres Barahona, Danny Nguyen, Annabelle Alice Plater, Robert Khan

Trajectory angle 1

  • FB10 - Eff Bé Dix : Chloé Al-Frenn, Isabelle Brisebois, Souhail Daoudi, Michael Kasongo

Trajectory angle 2

  • FB7 - SCMI : Alida Kamanzi, Don Nimenya, Mohammed Oussalah, Maxim Perreault

Suivi de clés

  • FC9 : Rodrigues Bolia, Alison Emilien, Julien Kapro, Jonathan Rafetison

2020 Fall

Accessible Design 1

  • A12 - Multee : Ajay Ramachandran, Alexis Verana, Farina Salman, Lynne Ngo, Mashood Abbasi

Accessible Design 2

  • A15 - UO Way : Ly, Ghaleb Ghaleb, Marshall Steele, Sihan Wang, Ziyad Allaoui

Accessible Design 3

  • B23 - Elevaider : Gabriel Giorgi, Gianluca Coletti, Hiruni Senarath, Thuy-Vi Le, Tony Zhao

Accessible Design 4

  • A11- SmartTech : Muhammad Aiman Ridzuan, Nor Aiman Hakim Ab Shukor, Sonya Patel

Accessible Design 5

  • B31  - Annota : Bjorn Viebrock, Daanish Khan, Jodi Qiao, Philippe Gagné, Rikki Romana

Accessible Design 6

  • E23 - PiWorks : Ilyas Hassan, Josie Fu, Nyah Wagner, Sébastien Girard, Zachary Legros

Accessible Design 7

  • FA1.3 - Cartus : Binta Lô, Farid Bouda, Jacob Godin, Jacob D'Aoust, Jean Loic Kandikandi

Open Category

  • Carpal Tunnel Solutions : Tharaka Abeykoon, Amesh Roy, Mashiyat Islam, Miha Saluja, Colin McFarlane

COVID Autonomous services 1

  • A11 - Risk Free : Bonnie Lin, Daud Liaqat, Don Jose, Parmveer Pabla

COVID Autonomous services 2

  • A15 - A2L Delivery : Ally Alvarado, Enoch Cheng, Jack Haycock, Jacob Fortin, Nathan Meraw

VR for Construction 1

  • B7 - Axolotl Industries : Aisven Devanand, Manuel Loza, Tasfiq Hossain, Tatiana Tomas Zahhar, Yasser Al Zalak

VR for Construction 2

  • B6 - Futurlistic : Isaac Jeaurond, Luke Alessio, Mathurra Balasundaram, Seyed Ibrahim Hosseini, Tesnime Zribi

Stadium Automation

  • G9 - Impact Design : Brandon Richmond, Evan Zeglinski Spinney, Evelyn Wattenbarger, Josephi Keenan, Zhaoqi Gu

Monitoring of planters 1

  • FA14 - uOFlow : Charles-Antoine Roy, Estelle Miville-Déchêne Ismail Mostafa, Jeremy Leigh

Monitoring of planters 2

  • FA7 - Le PA 1000 par EXAF7 : Alexandre Beaudette, Anthony Abou Fayssal, Asish Aumdra, Camille Kulinda-Olibrice, Juan Roque Sanchezi

People detection

  • FD9 : Emilia Lakoma-Lagueux, Joey Paquin-Zaborski, Luis Perez Acosta

2019 Summer Showcase

Virtual trainings

  1. Z5 - Mill Right : Briar Vanderberg, David Neptune, George Roumelis, Philipe Rosier
  2. Z10 - CoVirtual : Ogooluwa Olafusi, Praise Ebirim, Rachel Jamer, Sam Sunny, Zachary Louis-Seize

2019 Fall

Accessible Design

  1. B2C : Mashiyat Islam, Omar Siage, Robert Walker
  2. A5 - Automatic Connect : Adi Makkar, Kassem Nizam, Lemuel Onyekwere, Himanshu Sehgal
  3. FA3 - Volunt-Here : Oumnia Amraoui, Hiba L'Batoul Boufernana, Cédric Hupé-Pageau, Frédéric-Louis Khalid-Leroux, Linda Uwase, François Veilleux

Open Category

  • Ze-claww: Humam Shwaikh, Justin Laroque-Villier, Chantal Rodier, Rubina Lakhani

STEM Automation

  1. A19 - Team OctoPi : Tom Lin, Dayu Liu, Kian Mozafarian, Alex Steeves, Senthura Yogarajan
  2. A1 : Midas Chin, Lucas Hubert, Qaiz Mohamed, Magdalena Richardson, Amesh Roy

VR for treatment preview

  1. B20 - LASZZ : Sebastien Brun, Antonio Feghaly, Zachery Nott, Zak Provenzano, Liam Sitar
  2. B3 - Creation Sensations : Adrian Antoniw, Greg Campbell, Mikaela Fournier-Moar, Nicholas David Gliddon, Taylor Lanosky, Samuel McPhail

Interactive tractor

  1. FA1: Christophe Bilodeau, Jacob D'Aoust, Jacob Godin, Benoît Gratton, Hubert Lachaîne
  2. FA15 : Noah Andraos Medeiros, Mathieu Laberge, Yacine Moustapha Amadou, Ben Willemsen
  • Ohm VR: Humaira Ahmed, Jack Clarke, Jack Melaschenko, Jenna Rowland, Nicholas Schmidt

2019 Winter

Overall Design Day winner

  • F3 - Fantastic foot: Camille Chartrand, Adrianna Schwarzer, Sarra Torjemane, Andréanne Trépanier-Breault

Automated Kitchen | Distribution

  • C3: Nicholas Anthony Anderson, Gouled Awad, Mustafa Hassan, Rachel Herperger, Maya Khalifeh, Benjamin Pestana

Automated Kitchen | Cooking

  • FB1: Steven Blouin, Sébastien Charron, Hamza Ourahhou, Frédérique Pinard, Raouia Yzzogh

Shelters

  • Bed 3: Oluwatosin Emmanuel Adekeye, Owen Cummings, Will Hayes, Justin Power, Shivam Syal, Leena Tran

MakerSpace VR challenge

  • Natura: Jasen Lee, Patrick Nguyen, Vincent Côté-Larouche
  • Ohm VR: Humaira Ahmed, Jack Clarke, Jack Melaschenko, Jenna Rowland, Nicholas Schmidt

STEAM

  • F10: Peter Brooks, Sam Gilmore, Diane Hubert, Mylene Iacobucci

Devices for forensic investigations:

  • FC5 - No Name: Mohamed Yassine Bouhamidi, Jad Haddad, Mathieu Lacelle, Marc-Antoine Mayer, Ahmed Oueslati

Accessible design:

  • F3: Fantastic foot

Open category:

  • uORocketry: Manit Ginoya, Paul Buzuloiu, Liam Reynolds, Jennifer Trac, Reza Fetanat, Nikhil Peri

Awards

  • Best TA award: Justine Boudreau
  • Maker Award (undergraduate): Sebastien Girard
  • Maker Award (graduate): David Nku
  • Best Project Manager award: David Nku

2018 Fall

Accessible design

  1. Phaneuf - Luc Alari, Jasen Lee, Julien Philippot, Alexandre Séguin
  2. Handisan - Basel Alsaadi, Mabroor Kamal, Justin Lannin-Roy, Nicholas Schmidt
  3. A9 - David Coyne, Lawrence Eddie, Mary-Kate Jory, Noah Renkema

Environmental robot

  • Hazmat Bowie - Toby Easterbrook, Andre Frenette, Jordan Hilko, Dominique Negm, Carlo Padilla

Devices for forensic investigations

  • FA7 - Imane Amraoui, Oumnia Amraoui, Gaelle Moal, Adrianna Schwarzer, Madyng Tounkara

Greenhouses

  • Octa - Matthew Babineau, Harith De Costa, Nelson Hidocos Jr, Mostafa Khafagy, Zane Macdonald, Aya Sassi

Open category

  • Vein - Abdulwahaab Ahmed, Anita Popescu

2018 Spring

Overall

  1. SKED handle - Riley Carter, Camille Kosi, Ozan Oner, Vincent Côté-Larouche, Zachary Guindon
  2. Robot mobility system - Yazan Abbas, Jean Azzi, Liam Vannest, Elzat Nayup, Daniel Oluwayomi

Environmental robots

  1. Robot mobility system: Yazan Abbas, Jean Azzi, Liam Vannest, Elzat Nayup, Daniel Oluwayomi
  2. Water sampling device: Timothy Adamsons, Jack Rubio, Jason Wan, Paul Guèvremont

Transportable houses for indigenous communities

  1. Automation 1: Komal Javed, Nicholas Morin, Asaad Abbas, Adam Duchesne, Godwin Jeyanesan, Ben Heyden, Andrew Bezaire

Hydroponics grow wall

  1. C15: Daniel Christopher, Ken Lorbetskie, Pranesh Choohun, Medhanit Mamo, Kailaash Ranganathan
  2. C5: Haya Baobaid, Mary-Kate Jory, Jacqueline Whalen, Allaura Eddie

Pedestrian blockers

  1. B2- Bloqueur thématique de piétons: Thomas Fortin-Delisle, Alexandre Deguire, Rokia Harti, Mahmoud Lafdaoui, Omar Tijari, Flarens Mervil

Accessibility

  1. SKED handle: Riley Carter, Camille Kosi, Ozan Oner, Vincent Côté-Larouche, Zachary Guindon
  2. Real time subtitles: Filip Drobnjakovic, Eric Maia, Meesam Haider, Lucas Poon

Open

  1. uOttawa Rocketry: Nikhil Peri, Manit Ginoya, Andrew Zavatorny, Paul Buzuloui, Usama Taiq
  2. Object avoidance car: Connor Ingram, Saffat Aziz, Joey Najjar, Shahrukh Bhat

Makerspace challenge

  1. STEM living wall: Devansh Shah, Sarmad Nomadi
  2. LED Movement
  3. Brain
  4. L’escalier musical

2017

Overall

  1. Precipitation of phosphorus from municipal wastewater: Jessica Ross, Lu Gao, Divya Sutarwala, Essie Anthony
  2. Shed 3: Angelica Gendron, Adam Kanellakis, Haotian Mai, Alexandra Marchese, Paul Miller, Meaghan O’Neil
  3. Foot T.V Remote: Harjot Chahal, Matt Ignaczak, Samir Naik, Abdalla Osman, Prashanth Sivoththaman

Hydroponics for food services

  1. Patrick Charlebois, Gabriel Fournier, Luca Pommainville, Maxime Renaud, Jean-Miguel Roy
  2. Alexandre Bigeau, Aoua Diallo, Sadia Faty, Zakaria Moumine, Lionel Tapsoba
  3. Ali Abouelala, Yassine Benabdelali, Josée Boudreau, Mohamed Bougader, Geneviève L’Heureux

Hydroponics for refugees

  1. Ben Cooper, Spencer Manoryk, Jonathan Prance, Graham Sanford, Caleb Schmidt

Hydroponics for schools

  1. Daniel Aubrey, Benjamin Cue, Ayoub El, Julien Lambert, Maxime Viennot

Zero-carbon foot print sheds

  1. Shed 3: Angelica Gendron, Adam Kanellakis, Haotian Mai, Alexandra Marchese, Paul Miller, Meaghan O’Neil

Accessibility

  1. Foot T.V Remote: Harjot Chahal, Matt Ignaczak, Samir Naik, Abdalla Osman, Prashanth Sivoththaman

Other

  1. Precipitation of phosphorus from municipal wastewater: Essie Edwige Anthony, Lu Gao, Jessica Ross, Divya Sutarwala

Canada 150 Makerspace Challenge – Steam punk

  1. Omni Vacuum Jukebox: Tristan Liang, Mohamad Mulla, Jordy Alex Ntiringaniza, Marc Reyes

2016

  1. VitalTracer. The Vital Tracer is a blood pressure monitor that can integrate seamlessly into the daily lives of hypertension patients; it is easy to use, silent, painless, autonomous, and accurate. Team: Azadeh Dastmalchi, Ali Ghorbani, Elisha Pruner & Rachel Cohen
  2. Ejecting Print-bed for 3D-Printers. The Ejecting Print-bed for 3D-Printers is a print surface that ejects printed parts automatically upon the completion of a print. Team: Jeff Robinson, Isaac O’Beirn, Nick Burgel, Sam Field, Jacky Wu, Zachary O’Beirn & Neali Faravash
  3. Design of an Intelligent Underwater Robot with Flexible Thrusters. The Intelligent Underwater Robot with Flexible Thrusters features an original design approach that uses a pair of mobile thrusters to save both weight and energy. Team: Ali Jebelli
  • Best entrepreneurial project: Thermal Therapy Pad. The Thermal Therapy Pad is an electronically controllable thermoelectric heating and cooling device that can raise and drop the human body temperature for medical purposes. Team: Carlos Moreno.
Entrepreneurial Idea

2021

  1. Machine-learning App for Irritable Bowel Syndrome Triggers : Astha Chandra

  2. Cloud Computer Hardware Device : Antoine Lavigne

  3. TumAI : Nhan Huynh


2020

  1. MDI (now known as AEMA Ltd) : Patrick D’Aoust (graduate student), Élisabeth Mercier
  2. JAMZ Delivery Inc. : Jacob Steele, Amro Ahmed, Mohammad Abu-Shaaban, Zainab Badawi, Logan Rodie, Piers Hancock

2019

  1. SourcEDU: Atinderpaul Kanwar, Bijan Samiee
  2. PerkBoard: Daniel Wu, Ryan El-Takkale
  3. Nine Finance: Dolapo Olaniawo, Vladimir Kozak

2018

  1. Veins App: Abdulwahaab Ahmed, Anita Popescu
  2. NxtGenDevs: Karim Alibhai
  3. Nyango Food: Johnson Efome

2017

  1. kVibe: Jennifer Vo, Kevin Gatera
  2. Cycleview: Kanwal Bhatia, Onkar Chander
  3. Prescripto: Sai Krishna Karthik Siddulugar

2016

First Place Tie: D.U. Eye

  • Team: Katie Dern
  • Tying for first place, Katie’s idea is to make roads safer by tracking a driver’s eye movement and alerting drivers/parents/employers that the driver is driving in unsafe conditions.

First Place Tie: Virtual Reality Public Speech

  • Team: Elad Tzemach
  • Elad’s idea, which shared the top spot, helps people to overcome stage fright during interviews and public speaking situations using virtual reality.

Third Place: AR Fashionista

  • Team: Elisha Pruner
  • Elisha developed an application that helps small businesses market their fashion online through virtual and augmented reality.

2015

First Place: Helping hand

  • Team: Kristina Djukic, Marina Busigin and Remi Landry Yuan
  • The first-place winner was Helping hand – offers an innovative and affordable solution against decrease muscle strength in the hand by providing users with prosthetic 3D hands.

Second Place: Cutz

  • Team: Michael Pawly, Mark Mrotz and Andre Bouzout
  • Cutz is an online platform that connects customers to independent hairstylists for a convenient and inexpensive experience.

Third Place: Let’s learn app

  • Team: Midia Shikh Hassan and Richard Appiah-Kubi
  • Let’s learn mobile application supplements autistic children with innovative learning and communications skills.

Third Place: Crystal ball VR

  • Team: Ben Norris, Zhengyuan Zhao and Mohammad Asad Ahmed
  • A digital media company that specializes in virtual reality. Crystal ball VR uses GoPro Technology to create rich 360-degree video and photography.
Entrepreneurship Concepts

2021

First place: Liftsmart (Nichloas Laflamme, Mikael Servant, Hubert Lechaine)

Second Place: Auduane (Suran Mithra Perara, Kwasi Jr. Nkansah (external))

Third Place: RapidRant (Amit Shanbhoug)


2020

First place: Ekidna Sensing (Nicholas Boileau)

Second Place: IncoNav (Manning Whitby)

Third Place: Cleanup (Omar Husain, Jason Killen, Charlie Mitchell)


2019

First place: Noibu (Robert Boukine, Filip Slatinac, Kailin Noivo)

Second Place: Vital Tracer (Azadeh Dastmalchi, Abouzar Dastamalchi, Ali Ghorbani, Rachel Cohen)

Third Place: SitterNextDoor (Andrea Herscovich, Jenny Shen)


2018

First place: Thawrih

Second place: kVibe

Third place: Civli


2017

Winners will be added.


2016

Winners will be added.


2015

First place: Enplex

Second place: eCelery

Third place: Insomnia Skis


2014

First place: DroneSafe

Second place: iGroce

Third Place: Zenditt


2013 winners

First Place: MicroMetrics

Launching Entrepreneurs

2018

  • GameStrat
  • Thawrih
  • Wandure

2017

  1. Kegshoe: Michael Eagar, Torin Regier, Adrian Pawliszko
  • Participants:
    • GameStrat: Tunch Akkaya
    • Spectrafy: Richard Beal, Viktar Tatsiankou
       
Back to top