Past winners

Design Day

2019 Winter

Overall Design Day winner

  • F3 - Fantastic foot: Camille Chartrand, Adrianna Schwarzer, Sarra Torjemane, Andréanne Trépanier-Breault

Automated Kitchen | Distribution

  • C3: Nicholas Anthony Anderson, Gouled Awad, Mustafa Hassan, Rachel Herperger, Maya Khalifeh, Benjamin Pestana

Automated Kitchen | Cooking

  • FB1: Steven Blouin, Sébastien Charron, Hamza Ourahhou, Frédérique Pinard, Raouia Yzzogh

Shelters

  • Bed 3: Oluwatosin Emmanuel Adekeye, Owen Cummings, Will Hayes, Justin Power, Shivam Syal, Leena Tran

MakerSpace VR challenge

  • Natura: Jasen Lee, Patrick Nguyen, Vincent Côté-Larouche
  • Ohm VR: Humaira Ahmed, Jack Clarke, Jack Melaschenko, Jenna Rowland, Nicholas Schmidt

STEAM

  • F10: Peter Brooks, Sam Gilmore, Diane Hubert, Mylene Iacobucci

Devices for forensic investigations:

  • FC5 - No Name: Mohamed Yassine Bouhamidi, Jad Haddad, Mathieu Lacelle, Marc-Antoine Mayer, Ahmed Oueslati

Accessible design:

  • F3: Fantastic foot

Open category:

  • uORocketry: Manit Ginoya, Paul Buzuloiu, Liam Reynolds, Jennifer Trac, Reza Fetanat, Nikhil Peri

Awards

  • Best TA award: Justine Boudreau
  • Maker Award (undergraduate): Sebastien Girard
  • Maker Award (graduate): David Nku
  • Best Project Manager award: David Nku

2018 Fall

Accessible design

  1. Phaneuf - Luc Alari, Jasen Lee, Julien Philippot, Alexandre Séguin
  2. Handisan - Basel Alsaadi, Mabroor Kamal, Justin Lannin-Roy, Nicholas Schmidt
  3. A9 - David Coyne, Lawrence Eddie, Mary-Kate Jory, Noah Renkema

Environmental robot

  • Hazmat Bowie - Toby Easterbrook, Andre Frenette, Jordan Hilko, Dominique Negm, Carlo Padilla

Devices for forensic investigations

  • FA7 - Imane Amraoui, Oumnia Amraoui, Gaelle Moal, Adrianna Schwarzer, Madyng Tounkara

Greenhouses

  • Octa - Matthew Babineau, Harith De Costa, Nelson Hidocos Jr, Mostafa Khafagy, Zane Macdonald, Aya Sassi

Open category

  • Vein - Abdulwahaab Ahmed, Anita Popescu

2018 Spring

Overall

  1. SKED handle - Riley Carter, Camille Kosi, Ozan Oner, Vincent Côté-Larouche, Zachary Guindon
  2. Robot mobility system - Yazan Abbas, Jean Azzi, Liam Vannest, Elzat Nayup, Daniel Oluwayomi

Environmental robots

  1. Robot mobility system: Yazan Abbas, Jean Azzi, Liam Vannest, Elzat Nayup, Daniel Oluwayomi
  2. Water sampling device: Timothy Adamsons, Jack Rubio, Jason Wan, Paul Guèvremont

Transportable houses for indigenous communities

  1. Automation 1: Komal Javed, Nicholas Morin, Asaad Abbas, Adam Duchesne, Godwin Jeyanesan, Ben Heyden, Andrew Bezaire

Hydroponics grow wall

  1. C15: Daniel Christopher, Ken Lorbetskie, Pranesh Choohun, Medhanit Mamo, Kailaash Ranganathan
  2. C5: Haya Baobaid, Mary-Kate Jory, Jacqueline Whalen, Allaura Eddie

Pedestrian blockers

  1. B2- Bloqueur thématique de piétons: Thomas Fortin-Delisle, Alexandre Deguire, Rokia Harti, Mahmoud Lafdaoui, Omar Tijari, Flarens Mervil

Accessibility

  1. SKED handle: Riley Carter, Camille Kosi, Ozan Oner, Vincent Côté-Larouche, Zachary Guindon
  2. Real time subtitles: Filip Drobnjakovic, Eric Maia, Meesam Haider, Lucas Poon

Open

  1. uOttawa Rocketry: Nikhil Peri, Manit Ginoya, Andrew Zavatorny, Paul Buzuloui, Usama Taiq
  2. Object avoidance car: Connor Ingram, Saffat Aziz, Joey Najjar, Shahrukh Bhat

Makerspace challenge

  1. STEM living wall: Devansh Shah, Sarmad Nomadi
  2. LED Movement
  3. Brain
  4. L’escalier musical

2017

Overall

  1. Precipitation of phosphorus from municipal wastewater: Jessica Ross, Lu Gao, Divya Sutarwala, Essie Anthony
  2. Shed 3: Angelica Gendron, Adam Kanellakis, Haotian Mai, Alexandra Marchese, Paul Miller, Meaghan O’Neil
  3. Foot T.V Remote: Harjot Chahal, Matt Ignaczak, Samir Naik, Abdalla Osman, Prashanth Sivoththaman

Hydroponics for food services

  1. Patrick Charlebois, Gabriel Fournier, Luca Pommainville, Maxime Renaud, Jean-Miguel Roy
  2. Alexandre Bigeau, Aoua Diallo, Sadia Faty, Zakaria Moumine, Lionel Tapsoba
  3. Ali Abouelala, Yassine Benabdelali, Josée Boudreau, Mohamed Bougader, Geneviève L’Heureux

Hydroponics for refugees

  1. Ben Cooper, Spencer Manoryk, Jonathan Prance, Graham Sanford, Caleb Schmidt

Hydroponics for schools

  1. Daniel Aubrey, Benjamin Cue, Ayoub El, Julien Lambert, Maxime Viennot

Zero-carbon foot print sheds

  1. Shed 3: Angelica Gendron, Adam Kanellakis, Haotian Mai, Alexandra Marchese, Paul Miller, Meaghan O’Neil

Accessibility

  1. Foot T.V Remote: Harjot Chahal, Matt Ignaczak, Samir Naik, Abdalla Osman, Prashanth Sivoththaman

Other

  1. Precipitation of phosphorus from municipal wastewater: Essie Edwige Anthony, Lu Gao, Jessica Ross, Divya Sutarwala

Canada 150 Makerspace Challenge – Steam punk

  1. Omni Vacuum Jukebox: Tristan Liang, Mohamad Mulla, Jordy Alex Ntiringaniza, Marc Reyes

2016

  1. VitalTracer. The Vital Tracer is a blood pressure monitor that can integrate seamlessly into the daily lives of hypertension patients; it is easy to use, silent, painless, autonomous, and accurate. Team: Azadeh Dastmalchi, Ali Ghorbani, Elisha Pruner & Rachel Cohen
  2. Ejecting Print-bed for 3D-Printers. The Ejecting Print-bed for 3D-Printers is a print surface that ejects printed parts automatically upon the completion of a print. Team: Jeff Robinson, Isaac O’Beirn, Nick Burgel, Sam Field, Jacky Wu, Zachary O’Beirn & Neali Faravash
  3. Design of an Intelligent Underwater Robot with Flexible Thrusters. The Intelligent Underwater Robot with Flexible Thrusters features an original design approach that uses a pair of mobile thrusters to save both weight and energy. Team: Ali Jebelli
  • Best entrepreneurial project: Thermal Therapy Pad. The Thermal Therapy Pad is an electronically controllable thermoelectric heating and cooling device that can raise and drop the human body temperature for medical purposes. Team: Carlos Moreno.
Entrepreneurial Idea

2019

  1. SourcEDU: Atinderpaul Kanwar, Bijan Samiee
  2. PerkBoard: Daniel Wu, Ryan El-Takkale
  3. Nine Finance: Dolapo Olaniawo, Vladimir Kozak

2018

  1. Veins App: Abdulwahaab Ahmed, Anita Popescu
  2. NxtGenDevs: Karim Alibhai
  3. Nyango Food: Johnson Efome

2017

  1. kVibe: Jennifer Vo, Kevin Gatera
  2. Cycleview: Kanwal Bhatia, Onkar Chander
  3. Prescripto: Sai Krishna Karthik Siddulugar

2016

First Place Tie: D.U. Eye

  • Team: Katie Dern
  • Tying for first place, Katie’s idea is to make roads safer by tracking a driver’s eye movement and alerting drivers/parents/employers that the driver is driving in unsafe conditions.

First Place Tie: Virtual Reality Public Speech

  • Team: Elad Tzemach
  • Elad’s idea, which shared the top spot, helps people to overcome stage fright during interviews and public speaking situations using virtual reality.

Third Place: AR Fashionista

  • Team: Elisha Pruner
  • Elisha developed an application that helps small businesses market their fashion online through virtual and augmented reality.

2015

First Place: Helping hand

  • Team: Kristina Djukic, Marina Busigin and Remi Landry Yuan
  • The first-place winner was Helping hand – offers an innovative and affordable solution against decrease muscle strength in the hand by providing users with prosthetic 3D hands.

Second Place: Cutz

  • Team: Michael Pawly, Mark Mrotz and Andre Bouzout
  • Cutz is an online platform that connects customers to independent hairstylists for a convenient and inexpensive experience.

Third Place: Let’s learn app

  • Team: Midia Shikh Hassan and Richard Appiah-Kubi
  • Let’s learn mobile application supplements autistic children with innovative learning and communications skills.

Third Place: Crystal ball VR

  • Team: Ben Norris, Zhengyuan Zhao and Mohammad Asad Ahmed
  • A digital media company that specializes in virtual reality. Crystal ball VR uses GoPro Technology to create rich 360-degree video and photography.
Entrepreneurship Concepts

2019 winners

First place: Noibu

Second Place: Vital Tracer

Third Place: SitterNextDoor


2018 winners

First place: Thawrih

Second place: kVibe

Third place: Civli

2017 winners

Winners will be added.

2016 winners

Winners will be added.

2015 winners

First place: Enplex

Second place: eCelery

Third place: Insomnia Skis

2014 winners

First place: DroneSafe

Second place: iGroce

Third Place: Zenditt

2013 winners

First Place: MicroMetrics

Launching Entrepreneurs

2018

  • GameStrat
  • Thawrih
  • Wandure

2017

  1. Kegshoe: Michael Eagar, Torin Regier, Adrian Pawliszko
  • Participants:
    • GameStrat: Tunch Akkaya
    • Spectrafy: Richard Beal, Viktar Tatsiankou
       
Back to top