Engineering and Computer Science Graduate Poster Competition

This annual research competition among the graduate students of the Faculty of Engineering demonstrates the cutting-edge research that the Faculty’s graduate students are conducting. The competition also gives Ottawa’s industry and community a sneak preview of the next generation of designers, innovators, and entrepreneurs.

  • Discover our students’ numerous research projects
  • Network with graduate students, professors and their research teams, alumni and professionals from the National Capital Region
  • Receive information on graduate studies

Photo album of the 2018 event

2018 winners

Chemical Engineering

  1. Yujie ZHANG, Starch Nanoparticle-Based Latexes For Pressure-Sensitive Adhesive Applications
  2. Owen MELVILLE, Silicon Phthalocyanine Derivatives In Organic Thin-Film Transistors (Otfts)
  3. Peter GAUDET, Development Of Advanced Solid Biofuels For Direct Coal Substitution In Power And Metallurgical Industries

Civil Engineering

  1. Christopher VALELA, Reduction Of Bridge Pier Scour Through The Use Of A Novel Collar Design
  2. Adrian SIMPALEAN, Hydrodynamic Analysis Of Breakwaters Constructed Using Core-Loc Armour Units
  3. Zhe XIAO, A New Facility For Wind Engineering

Electrical Engineering

  1. Maryam KHODAMI, Biosensing Using Long-Range Surface Plasmon Waveguides
  2. Xiang LI Ultra-Wideband, Cavity-Backed Spiral Antenna Design And Mutual Coupling Study Between Multiple Elements
  3. Farbod BABAEI, Brain Mapping Electrode For Deep Brain Stimulation Surgery

Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering

  1. Nathaniel MAILHOT, Pupil Tracking And Control Of A Laser Based Power System For Vision Restoring Retinal Implant
  2. Shuying LI, Sensitive Detection Of E. Coli O157:H7 By Aptamer-Dendrimer Modified Microfluidic Channel
  3. Holly MCCULLOCH, Development Of Regenerative Factor-Releasing Dura Plasty To Repair Post-Stroke Neural Injury

Computer Science

  1. Adon PHILLIPS, Deep Learning For Melanoma Diagnostics
  2. Amir EAMAN, Tepla: A Certified Type Enforcement Access-Control Policy Language
  3. Enas ALREHAILI, A Virtual Reality Role-Playing Serious Game For Experiential Learning

Electronic Business Technologies and Systems Science

  1. Mohammad Hossein TEKIEH, A Methodology For Reliable Data Mining On Population-Based Health Administrative Data
  2. Ahmad TEYMOURI, E-Commerce Parcel Volume Challenge For Postal Services - Application Of Revenue Management In Capacity Planning
  3. Pilar MATA, Designing Support Tools For Performance Monitoring Of Healthcare Processes

Environmental Engineering

  1. Amelie SHAWCROSS, Bod5 Kinetics Of A Hssfcw System Treating Dairy Parlour Washwater In A Cold Climate
  2. Sada HARUNA, Effects Of A Superplasticizer On The Rheology And Mechanical Properties Of Cemented Tailings Backfill
  3. Rochelle MATHEW, Settle Down! Phosphorus Attenuation Of A Pond-Wetland From Agricultural Run-Off

Computer Engineering

  1. Hamideh GHANADIAN, Non-Contact Heart Rate Monitoring Using Camera
  2. Maryam HEZAVEH, A Practical Pir Scheme For Discovering Nearby Places For Smartphone Applications
  3. Mohammad Hamed MOZAFFARI, Su-Net: Real-Time Fully-Automatic Tongue Contour Extraction In Ultrasound Videos Using Deep Learning

IEEE

  1. Adon PHILLIPS, Deep Learning For Melanoma Diagnostics
  2. Da ZHI, Teaching A Robot Sign Language Using Vision-Based Hand Gesture Recognition
  3. Waeal OBIDALLAH, A Multilayer Hybrid Data Mining Architecture For Web Services Discovery

WIE EECS

  1. Nahla ABOUELKHEIR, A 65 Nm -243Db Fully Synthesizable Clock Multiplier Based On An Injection Locked Ring Oscillator

WIE

  1. Yujie ZHANG, Starch Nanoparticle-Based Latexes For Pressure-Sensitive Adhesive Applications
2017 winners

Chemical and Biological Engineering

  1. Taisa Stumpf, Patrick Fournier, Fabrication and characterization of a novel system for local drug release to the brain after stroke
  2. Owen A. Melville, Commercial dye (Red GG) as low cost semiconductor in organic thin-film transistors
  3. Trevor Grant, A multifunctional ternary additive for increased light absorption and stability in organic photovoltaic devices

Peer Choice

  • Dean Kennedy, Adsorption & diffusion screening of CH4 and N2 using cation exchanged clinoptilolite: Implications for natural & biogas recovery
  • Alexandra Ouzas, Elina Niniivaara, Emily D. Cranston, Cellulose nanocrystals in polymer composites for application in adhesives

Civil Engineering

  1. Behnaz Ghodoosipour, Experimental and numerical modeling of hydrodynamic loading on pipelines due to extreme hydrodynamic conditions
  2. Sanaz Mehrzad, Numerical and experimental study of scour and erosion around structures due to tsunami-like bore
  3. Penghai Yin, Predicting the depth of desiccationinduced cracking in clayey soils

Peer Choice

  • Narges Gheisari, Groundwater vulnerability assessment sing a Gis-based modified drastic model in agricultural area
  • Saeideh Kheradmand, Evaluation of adaptation options to flood risk in a probabilistic framework

Computer Science

  1. Alejandra Ornelas Barajas, A serious game for children with autism spectrum disorder as a tool for play therapy
  2. Salman Hooshmand, D-FORENRIA: A distributed tool to recover user/browser interactions from HTTP logs of Rich Internet Applications
  3. Fatemeh Cheraghchi, Outlier detection in high-dimensional big data

Peer Choice

  • Qian Cui, Iterative publication of phishing sites
  • Fatimah Alzamzmai, City Digital Pulse (CDP): A cloud-based data analysis and visualization system

Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering

  1. Shayan Saeidi, Kashif Awan Quaternary III-V semiconductor compounds for nonlinear photonics-ona- chip
  2. Maryam Hezaveh, Privacy preservation for nearby-friend location-based services
  3. Faisal Arafsha, Cloud-based tactile health system in foot

Peer Choice

  • Daniel Shapiro, Hamza Qassoud What a neural network sees in a computer screen
  • Kashif Awan, David Sanchez Design and fabrication of optimized aluminium gallium arsenide waveguides for all-optical wavelength conversion using integrated nonlinear optics

E-Business Technology

  1. Ahmad Teymouri, A conceptual model to theorize the revenue management application in postal services
  2. Waeal Obidallah, A taxonomy to characterize web service discovery approaches – Looking at five perspectives
  3. Eman Walabe, The influence of culture in Saudi online learning delivery

Peer Choice

  • Channarong Intahchomphoo Facebook and urban Indigenous youth at risk in Ontario: A social computing research framework

Mechanical and Biomedical Mechanical Engineering

  1. Johnny Farah, Gail phase detection from thigh kinematics using machine learning techniques
  2. Adefemi Adeyemi, Microlfluidic device for sorting encapsulated cells using dielectrophoresis
    Huan Huang, Time-frequency curve extraction from vibration signal for fault diagnosis of rotating machinery with varying speed

Peer Choice

  • Brandon Fournier, Andrew Smith Modelling and simulation of lower extremity-powered exoskeleton
  • Olivier Miguel, Soft-tissue Artefact modelling using mechanical vibration theory
  • Franck Tchuente, Classification and recognition of aggressive movements using smartwatches

IEEE

  1. Jean-Michel Guay, Antonino Lesina Calà, Guillaume Côté, Jaspreet Walia, Graham Killaire, Meagan Ginn Applications of metals Colorization using picosecond laser pulses
  2. Taisa Stumpf, Patrick Fournier Fabrication and characterization of a novel System for local drug release to the brain after stroke
  3. Johnny Farah, Gail phase detection from thigh kinematics using machine learning techniques

Women in Science and Engineering (WISE)

  1. Jessica Ross, Closing the phosphorus loop: Our future’s food security - Precipitation of carbonated apatite from municipal wastewater
  2. Taisa Stumpf, Fabrication and characterization of a novel system for local drug release to the brain after stroke
  3. Behnaz Ghodoosipour, Experimental and numerical modeling of hydrodynamic loading on pipelines due to extreme hydrodynamic conditions

Canadian Society for Civil Engineering (CSCE) Awards

  • Mechanics / Materials
    Anis Roshani, Drying behaviour of mature fine tailings pre-dewatered with super-absorbent polymer (SAP)
  • Structural Design
    Behnaz Ghodoosipour, Experimental and numerical modeling of hydrodynamic loading on pipelines due to extreme hydrodynamic conditions
  • Environment and Sustainable Development
    Narges Gheisari, Groundwater vulnerability assessment using A Gis-based modified drastic model in agricultural area
2016 winners

The Faculty of Engineering would like to congratulate all the students who participated in the Graduate poster Competition. Again this year, students showed off their numerous posters and demonstrated the cutting-edge research they are conducting within the Faculty.

Computer Science

1st: Thais Bardini Idalino
Locating Modifications in Signed Data for Partial Data Integrity

2nd: Yue Dong
The Gram Matrix of Feature Maps in Convolutional Neural Network Evaluated on Textureless Images

3rd: Meng Zhou
Vibration Extraction Using Rolling Shutter Cameras


E-Business Technologies and Systems Science

1st: Ahmad Teymouri
Application of Dynamic Pricing in Postal Services – Conceptual Modeling for Online Retail Store Parcel Volume Delivery

2nd: Pilar Mata
A Development Methodology for a Stroke Rehabilitation Monitoring Application

3rd: Arya Rahgozar
Poetry Classification by Machine Learning


Chemical and Biological Engineering

1st: Lu Gao
Feasibility of Using Polyphosphate from Wastewater Sludge for Phosphorite Production

2nd: Owen Alfred Meville
Engineering Novel Poly-based Polymers by Nitroxide Mediated Polymerization for Orthogonally Processable Hole Transport Layers

3rd: Taisa Regina Stumpf Development of a New Platform for Spinal Cord Injury Recovery


Mechanical Engineering

1st: Alex Steeves Characterization and in Vitro Bioactivity of Poly (Dopamine)

2nd: Daniel MacDonald Additive Manufacturing of Titanium Using Cold Spray

3rd: Ruben Fernandez
Deposition and Simulation of Thick Copper Cold Spray Coatings on Steel for Used Nuclear Fuel Repository Using Nitrogen and Pulsed Waterjet Surface Preparation


Civil Engineering

1st: Amir Gharavi
Numerical and Experimental Study of Surface Buoyant Jets Discharging into the CR

2nd: Parna Parsapour-Moghaddam
3D Hydro-Morphodynamic and Fish Habitat Modeling

3rd: Patrick M. D’Aoust
Hydrogen Sulfide Production in Ice-Covered Stormwater Ponds

Electrical Engineering

1st: Thiago Eustaquio, Alves de Oliveira
Multi-Modal Bio-Inspired Tactile Module

1st: Danial Nakhaeinia
Object Detection, Tracking and Interaction under Integrated RGB-D Visual Guidance and Proximity Sensing

2nd: Azadeh Dastmalchi
VitalTracer: Smart Health Watch to Monitor all Vital Signs Continuously


Masters of Engineering

1st: Rami Sweidane
Marketing Strategy: Makerspace Ottawa

2nd: Aditi Khandelwal
Navigation Guidance to the Visually Impaired Using a Programmable Robot

3rd: Omotayo Oluwanifemi Akinbode – Voice Authentication System


IEEE Awards

Electrical Engineering:
Thiago Eustaquio, Alves de Oliveira
Multi-Modal Bio-Inspired Tactile Module

Computer Science:
Jose Gonzalez Barrameda
A Novel Statistical Cost Model and an Algorithm for Efficient Application Offloading to Clouds

Mechanical Engineering: Jean-Michel Guay
Metals Colorization and its Application: Using Picosecond Pulses


Canadian Society for Civil Engineering (CSCE) Awards

Structural Design:
Ahmad Shahroodi
Changes in Electrical Properties of Concrete as an Indicator for Cement Hydration

Mechanics / Materials:
Shuai Yang
Design, Modeling and Testing of a Two-Term Mass Device with a Variable Flywheel

Environment and Sustainable Development:
Patrick M. D’Aoust
Hydrogen Sulfide Production in Ice Covered Stormwater Ponds


Women in Science and Engineering (WISE)

Best Female Presenter
Azadeh Dastmalchi
VitalTracer: Smart Health Watch to Monitor all Vital Signs Continuously

See event photo.

2015 winners

Chemical Engineering

1st prize
Yubo Qin (PhD) & Zheng Dai (MASc)
Developing an Ultra Non-Fouling SU-8 and PDMS Hybrid Microfluidic Device by Poly(amidoamine) Engraftment

2nd prize
Alessandro Montpetit (MASc)
Measurement of Sterol Glycosides in FAME

3rd prize
Benoit Duhoux (MASc)
Simulation of a Combined Calcium Looping and Chemical Looping Combustion Process

Honorable mention
Zizhen Li (MASc)
Synthesizing Multimodal Imaging Probes for Applications in Non-Invasive Axonal Tracing by MRI

Computer Science

1st prize
Manuel Belmadani (MCS)
Mining DNA Network Expression with Evolutionary Multi-Objective Programming

2nd prize
Mohamad Hoda (PhD)
Cloud-Based Rehabilitation, Muscle Strength Estimation, and Recovery Prediction System for Stroke Patients

3rd prize
Muhammad Rizwan Abid (PhD)
Dynamic Hand Gesture Recognition for Human-Computer and Inter-Robot Interaction

Electrical Engineering

1st prize
Ahmed Fathi Mohammad Al-Kabbany (PhD)
Image Completion Using Image Skimming

2nd prize
Viktar Tatsiankou (PhD)
A Novel Instrument for Characterization of Solar Spectral Irradiance

3rd prize
Parya Samadian (MASc)
Cylindrical Talbot Effect in Tapered MMIS

IEEE Award

1st prize
Malak Baslyman (PhD)
“Smells Phishy”: An Educational Game about Online Phishing Scams

2nd prize
Kashif Masud Awan (PhD)
Optimized Aluminium Gallium Arsenide Waveguide Designs to Perform All-Optical Wavelength Conversion Using Integrated Nonlinear Optics

3rd prize
Danial Nakhaeinia (PhD)
& Pascal Laferrière (MASc)
Safe Close-Proximity and Physical Human-Robot Interaction Using Industrial Robots

CSCE Design Award

CSCE Design Award
Derek Foran (MASc)
Experimental and Numerical Modeling of a Tidal Energy Channeling Structure

CSCE Env. Sustainable Dev. 
Farzad Jalaei (PhD)
An Automated BIM Model to Optimize the Selection of Sustainable Building Components

CSCE Mechanics
Christian Melançon (MASc)
Blast Performance of Fibre Reinforced Concrete Slabs

Civil Engineering

1st prize
Ryan Black (PhD)
Surface Analysis and Complexation Modelling of Fixed and Suspended Bacteria

2nd prize
Christian Viau (MASc)
Behaviour and Retrofit Options for Light-Frame Wood Stud Walls Subjected to Blast Loads

3rd prize
Farzad Jalaei (PhD)
An Automated BIM Model to Optimize the Selection of Sustainable Building Components

Electronic Business Technologies & Systems Sciences

1st prize
Olubisi Runsewe (PhD e-business)
A Policy-Based Management Framework for Cloud Computing Security

2nd prize
Okhaide Akhigbe (PhD e-business)
The Role of Information Technology Artifacts in Regulatory Compliance - A Systematic Literature Review

3rd prize
Mozhdeh Hashemian (MSc e-business)
Redeployment of Police Services in the City of Ottawa

Mechanical Engineering

1st prize
Jean-Michel Guay (PhD)
Coloring of Metals Using Ultrafast Lasers

2nd prize
Ava Parsian (MASc)
Optimization of Simvastatin Encapsulation in Alginate Microspheres

3rd prize
Ruben Fernandez (PhD) & Daniel MacDonald (PhD)
Adhesion Characterization of Cold Gas Dynamic Sprayed Coatings on Pulsed Water Jet Roughened Substrates

NSERC Women in Engineering

1st prize
Holly Dole (PhD)
Metal-Support Interaction and Electrochemical Promotion of the Complete Oxidation of Ethylene over Pt- And Ru-Based Nanostructured Catalysts

Honorable Mention
Ava Parsian (MASc)
Optimization of Simvastatin Encapsulation in Alginate Microspheres

See event album.

2014 winners

At its seventh edition, the Faculty saw over 60 of its graduate students participating in this year’s Engineering and Computer Science Graduate Poster Competition.

Last Thursday, March 27th, from 9:30 a.m. until 4 p.m., 32 judges from the business community challenged our students with their insights and questions as they listened attentively to their research poster presentations. Congratulations to all participating students. We are very proud of the quality of your work. Thank you to all judges who invested time and energy into evaluating our graduate students’ work; your contribution is greatly appreciated.

See the event in pictures

The day’s work was followed by an Awards Ceremony and Reception.

And this year’s winners are:

Electrical Engineering

1st: Kais Dridi (Multi-Electrode Semiconductor Corrugated Ridge Waveguide DFB Lasers)
2nd: Saba Siadat Mousavi (Plasmonic Photodetector with Terahertz Electrical Bandwidth)
3rd: Mohammad Esmaeel Mousa Pasandi (Age and Gender Recognition)

Computer Science

1st: Seyed M. Mir Taheri (Pdist-RIA Crawler: A P2P architecture to crawl RIAs)
2nd: Ashwin Panchapakesan (A Python-Based Design-by-Contract Evolutionary Algorithm Framework with Augmented Diagnostic Capabilities)
3rd: Joshua Weissbock (Using Data Mining Techniques for Predicting Success in the National Hockey League)

E-Business Technologies and Systems Science


1st: Fadwa Al-Azab (Brain-based Biomarkers for Depression Diagnoses)
2nd: Sara Mohammadi (Risk Analysis in Coastal Communities Decision Making)
3rd: Okhaide Samson Akhigbe (Business Intelligence - Enabled Adaptive Enterprise Architecture)

Chemical and Biological Engineering

1st: Neveen Al-Qasas (Analysis of Gas Transport in Laminated Semi-Infinite Solid: Novel Method for Complete Membrane Characterization during Highly Transient State)
2nd: Yuqian Jiang, Xingkai Hao, Zheng Dai (Effective Detection of Foodborne Pathogen Using Pamam Dendrimer and Aptamer Coated Microfluidic Channel)
3rd: Oleksiy Krupin (Long-Range Surface Plasmon Polariton (LRSPP) Waveguides as (Bio)Chemical and Biological Sensors)
Honorable mention: Samaneh Khanlari (Tissue-Specific Antibacterial Nanocomposite Bioadhesives)

Mechanical Engineering

1st: Laura Haya (Analysis of Gas Transport in Laminated Semi-Infinite Solid: Novel Method for Complete Membrane Characterization during Highly Transient State)
2nd: Philippe Dupuis, Yannick Cormier (Development of High Efficiency Compact Heat Exchanger Using Cold Spray)
3rd: Marco Domenico Tundo (Development of a Human Activity Recognition System Using Inertial Measurement Unit Sensors on a Smartphone)
Honorable mention: Azadeh Dastmalchi (Estimating Blood Pressure by Artificial Neural Network)

Civil Engineering

1st: Marta De Los Dolores Lopez Egea (Experimental Study of the Impact of Crest Width on the Characteristics of Downstream Submerged Hydraulic Jumps on Low-Head Dam Structures)
2nd: Steve Castonguay (Performance of Fibre-Reinforced Concrete Flexural Members Under Shock Tube Induced Blast Loading)
3rd: Ghazanfarah Hafeez (Predicting Lateral Drift and Natural Period of Mid-rise Wood and Hybrid Buildings)

IEEE Awards

1st: Gurpreet Singh Gosal (Use of Inverse Neural Network Modeling Technique to Design Transmit Array Antenna)
2nd: Zhen Huang (More Fragile Than You Think: Exploring the Interdependent Networks)
3rd: Weifeng Zhang (All-Optical Temporal Differentiation Based on an Integrated Sidewall Phase-Shifted Bragg Grating)

Canadian Society for Civil Engineering (CSCE) Awards

Structural Design: Han Zhong (Semi-empirical Model for Predicting the Resilient Modulus of Unsaturated Fine-grained Soils)
Mechanics/ Materials: Shehata Asmaa (Swelling Characteristics of Bentonite Based Barriers for Deep Geological Repository for Nuclear Wastes: Impact of Groundwater Chemistry and Temperature)
Environment and Sustainable Development: Marta De Los Dolores Lopez Egea (Experimental Study of the Impact of Crest Width on the Characteristics of Downstream Submerged Hydraulic Jumps on Low-Head Dam Structures)

Women in Science and Engineering (WISE) Best Female Presenter

Zheng Dai (Effective Detection of Food-borne Pathogen Using Pamam Dendrimer and Aptamer Coated Microfluidic Channel)
Honourable mention: Malak Baslyman (RTLS-Based Hand Hygiene Monitoring and Notification System)

A preview of the event

Back to top