Graduate Awards of Excellence 2013-2014

EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Fonds de recherche du Québec
Aleksandra Nastic • Charles Blouin • Christian Melançon
University of Ottawa Partial International Admission Scholarship
Amir Eaman
University of Ottawa International Admission Scholarship
Ahmad Teymouri • Hossein Kheirkhah Gildeh • Phe Pham Van • Razieh Mehrzad
Trillium Scholarship
Ali Pesaranghader • Mohammad Rafiee
Queen Elizabeth II – Graduate Scholarship in Science & Technology
Alexander Griffith • Arjun Yogeswaran • Iraj Koohi • José Andrés González Barrameda • Xin Liu
NSERC scholarship
Brigitte Potvin • Christian Viau • Daniel Normand Lacroix • Eric Mielke • Gregory William Somers • Katherine Chengli • Katrina Barsczewski • Matthew Wilkins • Nathan Jeremiah Kline • Pavel Alexandrovich Popov • Philippe Dupuis • Rym Mehri • Valois Parisien • Viktar Tatsiankou • Xuan Liu • Yannick Cormier
CIHR Scholarship
Nicolas Lacroix
OGS Scholarship

Abdelaziz Beljadid
Ahmed Mohamed Ahmed
Amir Rahnamai Barghi
Charbel Atallah
Cristian Gadea
Eric Mielke
Joey Villeneuve
Katherine Chengli
Matthew Wilkins
Nicole Alexandra Capela
Pilar Mata
Valois Parisien
Yannick Cormier

Abdullah Al Mamun
Aleksandra Nastic
Arjun Yogeswaran
Christian Viau
Daniel Cormier
Gabriel Potvin
José Andrés González Barrameda
Kazi Masudul Alam
Niloofar Abdehagh
Rima Jamal Hasan Isaifan
Weilin Liu
Zhen Huang

Ahmed Husseini Orabi
Alexandre Minneault-Guitard
Brigitte Potvin
Colin Bellinger
E’qab Rateb Fayeq Almajali
Guillaume Archambault
Justin Leclair
Kwan-Ching Geoffrey Ng
Nicolas Lacroix
Pavel Alexandrovich Popov
Steffanie Piché
Wilmar Leonardo Cortes Puentes

Other
Recognitions
Gordon McRostie Award from the Ottawa Geotechnical Group
Joao Renato Remede Prandina
Third Place, Chefs de File 3.0 Leadership Program
Patrick Dumond
Prize in entrepreneurship and innovation 2014, Entrepreneurship concepts - Faculty of Engineering
First prize - Drone Safe
Charles Blouin Theophilus Tettey • Uchechi Ironkwe
Second prize - iGroce
Anil Momin Chidi Augustine Ibeson • Mohammad Mohsen Badv
Best Speaker Award, 2014 Civil Engineering Seminar Series
Jose Barreiro
Prize in entrepreneurship and innovation 2014,
Entrepreneurship concepts
First prize - Drone Safe
Charles Blouin • Theophilus Tettey • Uchechi Ironkwe
Second prize - iGroce
Anil Momin Chidi Augustine Ibeson • Mohammad Mohsen Badv

Poster Competition, University of Ottawa’s Annual Graduate Studies and Research Day

Electrical and Computer
Engineering

First Prize
Kais Dridi
Multi-Electrode Semiconductor Corrugated Ridge Waveguide DFB Lasers
(Supervisor: Dr. Trevor Hall)

Second Prize
Saba Siadat Mousavi
Plasmonic Photodetector with Terahertz Electrical Bandwidth
(Supervisor: Dr. Pierre Berini)

Third Prize
Mohammad Esmaeel Mousa Pasandi
Age and Gender Recognition
(Supervisor: Dr. Robert Laganière)

Chemical and Biological
Engineering

Premier prix / First Prize
Neveen Suhail Alqasas
Analysis of Gas Transport in Laminated Semi-Infinite Solid: Novel Method for
Complete Membrane Characterization during Highly Transient State
(Supervisors: Dr. Boguslaw Kruczek and Dr. Jules Thibault)

Second Prize
Yuqian Jiang • Xingkai Hao • Zheng Dai
Effective Detection of Foodborne Pathogen Using Pamam Dendrimer and Aptamer Coated Microfluidic Channel
(Supervisor: Dr. Xudong Cao)

Third Prize
Oleksiy Krupin
Long-Range Surface Plasmon Polariton (LRSPP) Waveguides as (Bio)Chemical and Biological Sensors
(Supervisor: Dr. Pierre Berini)

Honourable Mention
Samaneh Khanlari
Tissue-Specific Antibacterial Nanocomposite Bioadhesives
(Supervisor: Dr. Marc Dubé)

Computer
Science

First Prize
Seyed Mohammad Mir Taheri
Pdist-RIA Crawler: A P2P architecture to crawl RIAs
(Supervisor: Dr. Gregor Bochman)

 Second Prize
Ashwin Panchapakesan
A Python-Based Design-by-Contract Evolutionary Algorithm Framework with Augmented Diagnostic Capabilities
(Supervisor: Dr. Emil Petriu)

Third Prize
Joshua Weissbock
Using Data Mining Techniques for Predicting Success in the National Hockey League
(Supervisor: Dr. Diana Inkpen)

Mechanical
Engineering

First Prize
Laura Kilford Haya
Analysis of Gas Transport in Laminated Semi-Infinite Solid: Novel Method for Complete Membrane Characterization during Highly Transient State
(Supervisor: Dr. Stavros Tavoularis)

Second Prize
Yannick Cormier • Philippe Dupuis
Development of High Efficiency Compact Heat Exchanger Using Cold Spray
(Supervisor: Dr. Bertrand Jodoin)

Third Prize
Marco Domenico Tundo
Development of a Human Activity Recognition System Using Inertial Measurement Unit Sensors on a Smartphone
(Supervisor: Dr. Natalie Baddour and Dr. Edward Lemaire)

Honourable Mention
Azadeh Dastmalchi
Estimating Blood Pressure by Artificial Neural Network
(Supervisors: Dr. M Tofy Mussivand)

Electronic Business Technology
& Systems Science

First Prize
Fadwa Gamal Mohammed Al-Azab
Brain-based Biomarkers for Depression Diagnoses
(Supervisor: Dr. Bijan Raahemi)

Second Prize
Seyedeh Sara Mohammadi
Risk Analysis in Coastal Communities Decision Making
(Supervisor: Dr. Daniel Lane)

Third Prize
Okhaide Samson Akhigbe
Business Intelligence - Enabled Adaptive Enterprise Architecture
(Supervisors: Dr. Daniel Amyot and Dr. Gregory Richards)

Civil
Engineering

First Prize
Marta De Los Dolores Lopez Egea
Experimental Study of the Impact of Crest Width on the Characteristics of Downstream Submerged Hydraulic Jumps on Low-Head Dam Structures
(Supervisor: Dr. Ioan Nistor)

Second Prize
Steve Castonguay
Performance of Fibre-Reinforced Concrete Flexural Members Under Shock Tube Induced Blast Loading
(Supervisor: Dr. Hassan Aoude)

Third Prize
Ghazanfarah Hafeez
Predicting Lateral Drift and Natural Period of Mid-rise Wood and Hybrid Buildings
(Supervisors: Dr. Ghasan Doudak and Dr. Ghyslaine McClure)

Additional Awards
IEEE Award

First Prize
Gurpreet Singh Gosal
Use of Inverse Neural Network Modeling Technique to Design Transmit Array Antenna
(Supervisors: Dr. Derek McNamara and Dr. Mustapha Yagoub)

Second Prize
Zhen Huang
More Fragile Than You Think: Exploring the Interdependent Networks
(Supervisors: Dr. Amiya Nayak and Dr. Ivan Stojmenovic)

Third Prize
Weifeng Zhang
All-Optical Temporal Differentiation Based on an Integrated Sidewall Phase-Shifted Bragg Grating
(Supervisor: Dr. Jianping Yao)

CSCE Award - Structural Design
Zhong Han
Semi-empirical Model for Predicting the Resilient Modulus of Unsaturated Fine-grained Soils
(Supervisor: Dr. Sai Vanapalli)

CSCE Award - Mechanics and Materials
Asmaa Shehata
Swelling Characteristics of Bentonite Based Barriers for Deep Geological Repository for Nuclear Wastes: Impact of Groundwater Chemistry and Temperature
(Supervisor: Dr. Mamadou Fall)

CSCE Award - Environment and Sustainable Developm ent
Marta De Los Dolores Lopez Egea
Experimental Study of the Impact of Crest Width on the Characteristics of Downstream Submerged Hydraulic Jumps on Low-Head Dam Structures
(Supervisor: Dr. Ioan Nistor)

Chair for Women in Science and Engineering

Best Female Presenter Award
Zheng Dai
Effective Detection of Food-borne Pathogen Using Pamam Dendrimer and Aptamer Coated Microfluidic Channel

Mention honorable/Honourable Mention
Malak Baslyman
RTLS-Based Hand Hygiene Monitoring and Notification System
(Supervisor: Dr. Daniel Amyot)

Back to top