Another Successful Year for the Engineering and Computer Science Graduate Poster Competition

Posted on Tuesday, April 22, 2014

At its seventh edition, the Faculty saw over 60 of its graduate students participating in this year’s Engineering and Computer Science Graduate Poster Competition.

Last Thursday, March 27th, from 9:30 a.m. until 4 p.m., 32 judges from the business community challenged our students with their insights and questions as they listened attentively to their research poster presentations. Congratulations to all participating students. We are very proud of the quality of your work. Thank you to all judges who invested time and energy into evaluating our graduate students’ work; your contribution is greatly appreciated.

See the event in pictures

The day’s work was followed by an Awards Ceremony and Reception.

And this year’s winners are:

Electrical Engineering

1st: Kais Dridi (Multi-Electrode Semiconductor Corrugated Ridge Waveguide DFB Lasers)
2nd: Saba Siadat Mousavi (Plasmonic Photodetector with Terahertz Electrical Bandwidth)
3rd: Mohammad Esmaeel Mousa Pasandi (Age and Gender Recognition)

Computer Science

1st: Seyed M. Mir Taheri (Pdist-RIA Crawler: A P2P architecture to crawl RIAs)
2nd: Ashwin Panchapakesan (A Python-Based Design-by-Contract Evolutionary Algorithm Framework with Augmented Diagnostic Capabilities)
3rd: Joshua Weissbock (Using Data Mining Techniques for Predicting Success in the National Hockey League)

E-Business Technologies and Systems Science


1st: Fadwa Al-Azab (Brain-based Biomarkers for Depression Diagnoses)
2nd: Sara Mohammadi (Risk Analysis in Coastal Communities Decision Making)
3rd: Okhaide Samson Akhigbe (Business Intelligence - Enabled Adaptive Enterprise Architecture)

Chemical and Biological Engineering

1st: Neveen Al-Qasas (Analysis of Gas Transport in Laminated Semi-Infinite Solid: Novel Method for Complete Membrane Characterization during Highly Transient State)
2nd: Yuqian Jiang, Xingkai Hao, Zheng Dai (Effective Detection of Foodborne Pathogen Using Pamam Dendrimer and Aptamer Coated Microfluidic Channel)
3rd: Oleksiy Krupin (Long-Range Surface Plasmon Polariton (LRSPP) Waveguides as (Bio)Chemical and Biological Sensors)
Honorable mention: Samaneh Khanlari (Tissue-Specific Antibacterial Nanocomposite Bioadhesives)

Mechanical Engineering

1st: Laura Haya (Analysis of Gas Transport in Laminated Semi-Infinite Solid: Novel Method for Complete Membrane Characterization during Highly Transient State)
2nd: Philippe Dupuis, Yannick Cormier (Development of High Efficiency Compact Heat Exchanger Using Cold Spray)
3rd: Marco Domenico Tundo (Development of a Human Activity Recognition System Using Inertial Measurement Unit Sensors on a Smartphone)
Honorable mention: Azadeh Dastmalchi (Estimating Blood Pressure by Artificial Neural Network)

Civil Engineering

1st: Marta De Los Dolores Lopez Egea (Experimental Study of the Impact of Crest Width on the Characteristics of Downstream Submerged Hydraulic Jumps on Low-Head Dam Structures)
2nd: Steve Castonguay (Performance of Fibre-Reinforced Concrete Flexural Members Under Shock Tube Induced Blast Loading)
3rd: Ghazanfarah Hafeez (Predicting Lateral Drift and Natural Period of Mid-rise Wood and Hybrid Buildings)

IEEE Awards

1st: Gurpreet Singh Gosal (Use of Inverse Neural Network Modeling Technique to Design Transmit Array Antenna)
2nd: Zhen Huang (More Fragile Than You Think: Exploring the Interdependent Networks)
3rd: Weifeng Zhang (All-Optical Temporal Differentiation Based on an Integrated Sidewall Phase-Shifted Bragg Grating)

Canadian Society for Civil Engineering (CSCE) Awards

Structural Design: Han Zhong (Semi-empirical Model for Predicting the Resilient Modulus of Unsaturated Fine-grained Soils)
Mechanics/ Materials: Shehata Asmaa (Swelling Characteristics of Bentonite Based Barriers for Deep Geological Repository for Nuclear Wastes: Impact of Groundwater Chemistry and Temperature)
Environment and Sustainable Development: Marta De Los Dolores Lopez Egea (Experimental Study of the Impact of Crest Width on the Characteristics of Downstream Submerged Hydraulic Jumps on Low-Head Dam Structures)

Women in Science and Engineering (WISE) Best Female Presenter

Zheng Dai (Effective Detection of Food-borne Pathogen Using Pamam Dendrimer and Aptamer Coated Microfluidic Channel)
Honourable mention: Malak Baslyman (RTLS-Based Hand Hygiene Monitoring and Notification System)

To learn more about how you can get involved, please contact Dr. Ioan Nistor.

Back to top